Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL TERMS

 “The Fitness Plan” Limited, is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using The Fitness Plan Limited services. We want our members and subscribers to feel safe whilst using our services. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information which you provide us with through the www.thefitnessplan.co.uk website. In order to provide you with the best range of full services that we can, we may need some information from yourselves. This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information “The Fitness Plan” may require to collect about you
  • how “The Fitness Plan” will use information we collect about you
  • whether the ““The Fitness Plan” will disclose your details to anyone else
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us
  • The use of cookies on “The Fitness Plan” websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As stated above, “The Fitness Plan” is committed to safeguarding your personal information. When you provide us with such information, we are legally indebted to use your information in line with all the surrounding laws concerning the protection and personal information, including under the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). Our websites may contain hyperlinks to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These hyperlinked websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies and we urge you to review them before accepting any terms and conditions. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. 

WHAT INFORMATION WILL THE FITNESS PLAN LIMITED COLLECT ABOUT ME?

We may ask for you to provide certain information about yourself. This could include information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone and mobile number. Third party websites may ask for different web-pages may ask for different personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested, you then enable “The Fitness Plan” to provide the information to you for the services which you have selected.

“The Fitness Plan” also uses cookies and collects IP addresses. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. We will then use analysis software which checks the IP address and cookies for the purpose of enhancing the user experience on the website. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged and cleaned up. 

HOW WILL THE FITNESS PLAN LIMITED USE THE INFORMATION THEY COLLECT ABOUT ME?

“The Fitness Plan” limited will only use your personal information on a number of occasions, including the following:

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on thefitnessplan.co.uk e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience
  • For marketing purposes including email correspondence

When “The Fitness Plan” limited intends on using your personal information for any other uses apart from those listed above, we will ensure that we notify the members and subscribers first. After we notify you, you will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than those listed above.

WHEN THE FITNESS PLAN LIMITED CONTACT ME?

“The Fitness Plan Limited” may contact you:

  • in relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that “The Fitness Plan Limited”can deliver the services to you
  • to let you know of new product launches and changes to thefitnessplan.co.uk

WILL I BE CONTACTED FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

“The Fitness Plan Limited” may contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

Will THE FITNESS PLAN LIMITED share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosing information may be required or permitted by law. For example, too government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be required to be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit any personal information to any related “The Fitness Plan Limited” website. The date of the most recent revisions will be updated and shown on this document.

CONTACTING THE FITNESS PLAN LIMITED ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

THE FITNESS PLAN LIMITED
100 Mainwood Road
Timperley
Altrincham
Cheshire
WA15 7JT